Regulation of axonal transport by local interaction with myelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
BABA Hiroko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40271499)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 髄鞘 / 神経軸索 / グリア / 軸索輸送
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the role of myelin on axonal transport, immunohistological and biochemical analyses were performed in the central and peripheral nervous systems of myelin mutant mice. In these mice, paranodal axo-glial junctions(AGJ) were disrupted but compact myelin was preserved. The present results demonstrated that disruption of AGJ caused local axonal swellings containing various axonal components and changes of axonal transport-related molecules. Involvement of local calcium change was suggested. Focal axonal swellings were first observed at early stage of myelination and progressive with age. Axonal degeneration became more prominent in aged mice. Thus, the axo-glial interaction at the paranode is important for local axonal homeostasis.