Functional analysis of Cdk5 by using conditional KO of its activating subunit p35
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Toshio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20311334)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキナーゼ / リン酸化 / コンディショナルKO
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the function of neuron-specific serine/threonine kinase Cyclin-dependent kinase 5(Cdk5) by using conditional KO mice of its activating subunit p35 trough the behavioral analysis such as spatial learning and fear conditioning test, and electrophysiological analysis and biochemical analysis. In this study we generated p35-flox mice in which two loxP sequences were inserted in p35 gene allele. We generated inducible p35 conditional KO by crossing p35-flox and CreER mice in which Cre is activated by Tamoxifen(TM) and p35 gene was destructed after brain formed. We confirmed decrease of p35 protein by p. o. administration of 2 mg TM for three days. We also generated CA1-specific p35 conditional KO mice by crossing CaMKII-Cre mice, and confirmed decreased level of p35 protein in hippocampus. We observed decreased numbers of dendritic spines in the hippocampal CA1 pyramidal neurons in CA1-p35 cKO mice. Using these p35 conditional KO mice, we currently conduct behavioral analysis of p35 cKO mice.