Effects of Cell Therapy for Cerebral Infarction on Stem Cell Niches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10219529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAMURA Shin-ichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00185761)
NAKAGOMI Takayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80434950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Akihiko  (財)先端医療振興財団先端医療センター, 再生医療研究部, 部長 (10359276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞生物学 / 再生 / 修復 / Pericyte
Research Abstract
In this study, we attributed to explore the characteristics of the induced-neural stem/progenitor cells(iNSPCs) with focusing on the newly generated vascular cells as stem cell niche. We demonstrated that inflammatory cells including lymphocytes affected the post-stroke neurogenesis(J Neurosci Res 2010), and proliferation of iNSPCs was suppressed by endostatin or angiotensin. Bone-marrow derived mononuclear cells(BMMCs) promoted proliferation of endothelial cells with increasing generation of FGF, EGF, IGF and PDGF, suggesting the role on the maintenance of endothelial cells. In addition, BMMCs transplantation increased cerebral blood flow and improved brain function(Stem Cells 2010). Since iNSPCs are originated from the vascular pericytes(Stem Cell Dev 2011) and iNSPCs undergoes apoptosis by the activated lymphocytes(Cell Death Differ 2011), it is hypothesized that iNSPCs are influenced by inflammatory cells. These findings suggest that endothelial cells have an important role on the post-stroke neurogenesis and functional repair.