Molecular mechanism for subunit combination of GABAA receptors in adrenal medullary cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40223276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Keita  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50399200)
MATSUOKA Hidetada  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90374991)
WARASHINA Akira  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50064580)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 発現制御 / GABA / 副腎髄質 / Znイオン / GABA_A受容体 / γサブユニット / αサブユニット / Cl電流 / ニューロステロイド / パラクリン / δサブユニット / THIP / GABA_B受容体 / 免疫沈降
Research Abstract
GABA produced Cl-currents in dose-dependent manner in guinea-pig adrenal medullary(AM) cells. This GABA dose-response relationship was shifted in the leftward direction with no changes in maximum and Hill's coefficient by allopregnanolone. GABA-induced currents were suppressed by Zn^<2+> and enhanced by flunitrazepam.α3-and γ2-like immunoreactivities were detected at the cell periphery of AM cells.