Asymmetric endocytosis across the growth cone that controls axon guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAMIGUCHI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神経成長機構研究チーム, チームリーダー (10233933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軸索 / 成長円錐 / ガイダンス / エンドサイト-シス / エキソサイトーシス / カルシウム / カルシニューリン / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / エンドサイトーシス / カルシウムイオン / クラスリン / ダイナミン / セマフォリン
Research Abstract
Neuronal circuits are formed by axons that have elongated and reached their targets. The tip of each axon, called the growth cone, explores extracellular guidance cues and can turn in the appropriate direction. In this project, we found that repulsive cues cause asymmetric endocytosis across the growth cone via cytosolic Ca^<2+> signals and that this asymmetric endocytosis is both necessary and sufficient for repulsive guidance. We also showed that a localized imbalance between endocytosis and exocytosis drives growth cone turning.