Obsessive compulsive disorder-related striosome circuits in the striatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
AOSAKI Toshihiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (70221033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強迫行為 / 線条体ストリオソーム / ドーパミン / シナプス可塑性 / 常同行動 / 皮質線条体路
Research Abstract
The striatal striosome compartment is considered one of the critical stations related to obsessive compulsive disorder. Medium spiny projection neurons in the striosomes but not in the matrix have mu-opioid receptors whose physiological roles have not fully examined. We found that prior blockade of muscarinic receptors augmented the suppressive effect of the mu-opioid receptor agonist DAMGO on the inhibitory postsynaptic currents. This phenomenon suggests the notion that the cessation of tonic action potential discharges of cholinergic interneurons in the striatum(the pause response of the tonically active cholinergic neurons of the striatum) during behavioral learning induces disinhibition of neuronal activities of the striosomal medium spiny neurons which are believed to encode motivational information.