Molecular mechanisms of microglial process extension and migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Keiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・代謝研究部, 室長 (40392435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANAGI Tomomi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所代謝研究部, 研究員 (00527012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミクログリア / 突起伸長 / 細胞移動 / 細胞外ヌクレオチド / アデノシン / 神経科学 / 脳神経 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞運動 / アデノシン受容体 / グリア
Research Abstract
Microglia are the primary immune surveillance cells in the brain. Microglial process extension and migration toward injured sites in the brain is triggered by the stimulation of the purinergic receptor P2Y12 by extracellular ATP. In this study, we found that adenosine A3 receptor(A3R) co-operated with P2Y12 to promote microglial process extension and migration. A3R mRNA was clearly observed in microglia sorted from normal adult brains. From these results we concluded that adenosine signaling might play an important role in mediating the change in microglial motility from the resting state to the activated state after brain injury or disease.