Neural Mechanism in Numerical Counting Processes of Presented Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Keisetsu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60124583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞活動 / カウンティング / サル / 認知課題 / 数的操作 / 認知機能 / 数 / 視覚認知 / カウンティング課題 / 前頭前野 / 日本サル / 前補足運動野
Research Abstract
Previous b ehavioral studies in primates have suggested the existence of two distinct elements in numerical system, such as approximate and precise numerical systems. How the precise numerical system is operated in the monkey. We trained two monkeys to perform a numerosity-based operation task and examined the effect of numerosity on the performance level. Two distinct number systems exist with the critical object index-number of 4. The monkey was able to change the number of dots. The monkey was able to adjust device-use to change dot numbers toward a target number. Also, the monkey successfully switched to effective device-use, and the device-use chosen in the first step of each trial was become effective after several trials. It was suggested that intra-trial and inter-trial switching behavior may have different mechanisms.