Development of an in vivo induction method of synaptic plasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Jun  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40421367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / in vivo / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / シナプス可塑性
Research Abstract
We developed a methodology for in vivo administration of neurotransmitter glutamate which mimics glutamates that is released from presynaptic terminals. We found that in adult mouse L2/3 pyramidal neurons, distribution of functional AMPA receptors on spines was proportional to the spine volume. Then we found that repetitive stimulation of a dendritic spine of a living adult mouse caused long-term shrinkage of the spine which lasted 1 hour or more. Thus we could successfully induce long-term plasticity of spine volume, in other words, synaptic plasticity.