Optical analysis of functional development of the spinal cord neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsushige  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80291342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yoko (SATO MOMOSE Yoko)  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70251501)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光学イメージング / 膜電位感受性色素 / 中枢神経系 / 機能発生 / embryo / 脊髄 / 光学計測 / 鶏胚 / 生体染色 / 脊髄神経
Research Abstract
Spontaneous correlated neuronal activity during early development spreads like a wave by recruiting a large number of neurons and is considered to play a fundamental role in neural development. One important and yet unresolved question is where the activity originates, especially at the earliest stage of wave expression. In other words, which part of the brain differentiates first as a source of the correlated activity, and how does it change as development proceeds. We assessed this issue by examining the spatiotemporal patterns of the depolarization wave, the optically-identified primordial correlated activity, using the optical imaging technique with voltage-sensitive dyes. We surveyed the region responsible for the induction of the evoked and spontaneous depolarization waves in chick embryos and traced its developmental changes. The results showed that the wave initially originated in a restricted area near the obex and was generated by multiple regions at later stages. We suggest that the upper cervical cord/lower medulla near the obex is the kernel which differentiates first as the source of the correlated activity, and that regional and temporal differences in neuronal excitability might underlie the developmental profile of wave generation in early chick embryos.