Functions of ascending, descending and recurrent inputs to the lateral geniculate nucleus of thalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiromichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50154092)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚 / 外側膝状体 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 一次視覚野 / 受容野特性 / 受容野周囲抑制 / 逆相関法 / 方位選択性 / フィードフォワード入力 / GABA抑制
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanisms underlying the receptive field(RF) properties of the lateral geniculte nucleus(LGN), we examined the RF properties of retinal ganglion cells(RGCs), neurons in the LGN and visual cortex, and functional interactions among them in the anesthetized and paralyzed cats. The classical receptive field(CRF) of RGC and LGN neurons are elliptical in shape with suppressive extra-classical RE surround(ECRF), which produce tuning properties to the stimulus orientation and spatial frequency. These results suggest that, in the early visual system, the feedforward mechanism makes the basic tuning properties, and the feedback mechanisms enhance the tuning properties via non-linear operation of ECRF