Cellular mechanisms for the biphasic regulation by galanin of nociceptive transmission in the rat spinal dorsal horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Eiichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60136603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tsugumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70336139)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガラニン / 脊髄後角 / パッチクランプ法 / ラット / 痛覚情報伝達 / 興奮性シナプス伝達 / 抑制性シナプス伝達 / ガラニン受容体
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of galanin on synaptic transmission in substantia gelatinosa neurons of rat spinal cord slices by using the patch-clamp technique. Galanin produced a membrane hyperpolarization and facilitated the spontaneous release of L-glutamate. Moreover, galanin inhibited dorsal root evoked excitatory transmission. On the other hand, inhibitory transmission was not affected by galanin. These actions of galanin could contribute to its biphasic regulation of nociceptive transmission.