Analysis of the neuronal circuit for learning and memory in the hippocampus: the mechanism of the plasticity at a single mossy fiber synapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2010-2013)
Dokkyo Medical University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MORI Masahiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60294203)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / シナプス / 神経回路 / 脳組織培養 / 海馬 / 苔状線維 / 可塑性 / LTP / 記憶・学習 / LTP
Research Abstract
Electrophysiological experiments were performed using the patch-clamp technique to clarify the mechanism of long-term potentiation (LTP) of the synaptic efficacy, a cellular model of learning and memory, at the mossy fiber synapse, the second synapse of the neuronal circuit of the hippocampus, an important brain area for learning and memory. Mossy fiber LTP turned out to be cooperative that simultaneous multiple inputs of the information rather than a single fiber input are required for its induction.