Project/Area Number |
21500374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 前脳基底核 / シナプス / ドーパミン受容体 / カルシウムチャネル / パッチクランプ / カーボンナノチューブ / スライス / 生後発達変化 / ドーパミン / 伝達物質遊離 / ラット / 中脳 |
Research Abstract |
The present electrophysiological study has clarified a developmental increase in dopamine D1-like receptor-mediated inhibition of glutamatergic transmission onto cholinergic neurons in the rat basal forebrain through adenylyl cyclase and P/Q-type calcium channel regulation. The present electrochemical study, introducing a new biosensor material, carbon nanotube, has succeeded in the detection of physiologically released dopamine as a redox current in brain slice preparation. Furthermore, the present study has established a method for simultaneous recordings of dopamine release and membrane potential, thereby clarifying that activation of D2-like receptors reduces dopamine release by hyperpolarizing the membrane of dopaminergic neurons.