Investigation of visual awareness and its neural mechanism using a macaque model of blindsight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masatohi  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 助教 (30370133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膝状体外経路 / 空間的注意 / 視覚意識 / 急速眼球運動 / 盲視 / 残存視力
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the neural mechanism of visual awareness using animal model of blindsight. We recorded the neural activities of the superior colliculus of the monkeys and found that their visual response is stronger when the monkeys were able to detect visual stimuli that when they failed to it. We found that such activity was developed during the transmission of visual information through the superficial layer of the superior colliculus to the intermediate later of the superior colliculus. These findings suggest that neural correlate of visual awareness develops within the local circuit of the superior colliculus.