Development of a red fluorescent Ca^<2+> sensor
Project/Area Number |
21500379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Junichi 埼玉大学, 脳科学融合研究センター, 教授 (80237198)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | カルシウム / シグナル伝達 / バイオテクノロジー / 生理学 / 神経科学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a fluorescent protein-based red fluorescent Ca^<2+> sensor which can be excited by red light and emit red fluorescence. We generated a prototype red fluorescent Ca^<2+> sensor by replacing the circularly permuted GFP domain of G-CaMP2, which is our original green fluorescent Ca^<2+> sensor, with the circularly permuted RFP, then randomly mutagenized this prototype sensor and screened variants with high performance. As a result, we successfully found the sensor termed R-CaMP, which showed a great red fluorescence change upon Ca^<2+> binding.