Cellular mechanisms underlying synaptic plasticity in the thalamostriatal inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masami  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (40291091)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理学 / 脳・神経 / 大脳基底核 / 姿勢・運動 / 脳神経
Research Abstract
The balance between acetylcholine and dopamine in the striatum conducts the synaptic plasticity in the striatum. Intrinsic striatal cholinergic interneurons receive excitatory thalamostriatal inputs and then change levels of endogenous acetylcholine. In theμ-opioid receptor(MOR)-rich striosomes, activation of PKC via M1 muscarinic receptors attenuated the suppressive effect of MOR on the GABAergic inputs to the projection neurons. These results suggest that reduction of endogenous acetylcholine can increase the excitability of the striatal neural circuits by facilitating the disinhibition of projection neurons.