Regulation of ryanodine receptor channel by interdomain interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10230012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUREBAYASHI Nagomi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50133335)
MORONE Nobuhiro  京都大学, 物質・細胞システム拠点, 講師 (50399680)
TAKAHAGI Takayuki  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40271069)
UEHARA Akira  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60140745)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / 筋小胞体 / カルシウムチャネル / 相互作用 / 悪性高熱 / 小胞体
Research Abstract
Disease-associated mutations in ryanodine receptor/Ca^<2+> release channel hyperactivate the channel. Interdomain interaction is proposed to be involved in the mechanism of hyperactivation. Here, we examined interaction between subdomains 1 and 2 by nanogold labeling and FRET. We found that subdomains 1 and 2 are closely located and interact to each other. In addition, mutations in subdomain 3 may affect the channel gating by altering the interaction via the S4-S5 linker.