Generation and characterization of transgenic mice expressing mutated WWP1 gene responsible for chicken muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Michihiro  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (80221787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANNEN Hideyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20263395)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素 / 細胞組織 / 遺伝子 / 実験動物 / 筋ジストロフィー
Research Abstract
The WWP1 gene was identified as a promising candidate responsible for chicken muscular dystrophy, which encodes a E3 ubiquitin protein ligase. Dystrophy chicken has a missense mutation in the gene causes one amino acid change in the molecule. To gain insight into molecular mechanism of the muscular dystrophy, we generated transgenic(Tg) mice expressing the same mutated WWP1 as found in dystrophy chicken. Tg mice showed a small number of necrotic and regenerating fibers in the hind limb muscle. Moreover, vacuoles were often found in aged Tg mice. Whereas, aberrant glycosylation ofα-dystroglycan was not shown in Tg muscle despite of a report with dystrophy chicken.