Identification of tyrosine-sulfated proteins essential for sperm-egg interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Nobuya  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (20302614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチロシン硫酸化 / 精巣-卵子融合 / 精巣-卵子融
Research Abstract
Tyrosine (Tyr) sulfation is a common posttranslational modification of secreted proteins or membrane-bound proteins that is implicated in numerous physiological and pathological processes. Interestingly, the Tpst2mutant shows severe hypothyroidism and male infertility due to the abnormality of sperm transport and capacitation and /or fertilization. These results suggest that the unknown testis specific protein(s) are preferentially sulfated by TPST2. In this study, I tried to identify Tyr-sulfated-protein(s) essential for sperm-egg adhesion.