Analysis of a novel metabolic syndrome model mouse and its molecular mechanism
Project/Area Number |
21500386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Tetsuro 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20111370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WARABI Eiji 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 疾患モデル / sequestosome1 / レプチン / 肥満 / 視床下部 / 過食 / Seuestosome 1 / A170 / エストラジオール / 摂食 / 紫外線 / アポトーシス / sequestosome 1 |
Research Abstract |
A mutant mouse defective in sequestosome1 gene causes mature-onset obesity. A previous study suggested importance of sequestosome1 (SQSTM1/p62) in regulation of adipocyte differentiation as a cause of obesity formation. However, our studies show overeating is the cause of the obesity formation. We constructed brain-specific SQSTM1 knock-down mouse. We found the conditional knock-down mouse exhibited similar body weight increase as the whole body gene knock-out mouse. We showed SQSTM1 is highly expressed in neurons of hypothalamus, suggesting a possibility that SQSTM1 is involved in the intracellular signaling of anorexic hormone leptin. Interesting finding is a female hormone estradiol compensates the lack of SQSTM1 in body weight control. It inhibits obesity formation through suppression of overeating of the mutant mice.