Functional analysis of the male-pattern baldness susceptibility locus by using transposon technology
Project/Area Number |
21500388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBU Chikara 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70379238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIRA Masahiro 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90314335)
UNO Yoshihiro 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80252683)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 疾患モデル / ゲノムエンジニアリング / トランスポゾン |
Research Abstract |
An intergenic non-coding region between human PAX1 and FOXA2 gene loci has been reported as a susceptibility locus for human male-pattern baldness by genome-wide association studies. To elucidate the function of the genomic region, we performed transposon-based functional analysis of the corresponding genomic region in the mouse. This allowed mapping of long-range genomic cis-regulatory regions and identification of a wide-variety of enhancer elements. No conclusive evidence has so far been obtained from the mouse to support an association between the Pax1 gene and the hair loss phenotype.