Ecology of vaginal flora in animals
Project/Area Number |
21500389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
URANO Toru 熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (90101899)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 細菌叢 / 膣 / 膣内細菌叢 / 実験動物 / 霊長類 / カニクイザル / コモンマーモセット / アカゲザル / マーモセット |
Research Abstract |
Vaginal flora in primate is complicated in order of chimpanzee> Japanese monkey> crab-eating monkey> rhesus monkey> squirrel monkey> owl monkey> common marmoset. The universal main bacterial kind to be common in vagina was Streptococci. It was suggested that the constitution of the vaginal flora of a chimpanzee and the Japanese monkey was affected by estrogen.