Analysis of p53 function in HTLV-1 Tax transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI Takeo  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (00211102)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾患モデル / 成人T細胞白血病 / HTLV-1 / p53 / 遺伝子改変マウス / tax遺伝子 / ATL / マウス
Research Abstract
The status of p53 function before the onset of leukemia in Tax-expressing transgenic(Tg) mice was investigated. The decreased p53 transcriptional activity in Tax-Tg mice was a tissue-specific phenomenon related to Tax expression. The decline in p53 function resulted from decreased p53 accumulation after DNA damage. These results suggest that the functional inactivation of p53 by Tax may be critical for the initial onset of leukemia associated with Tax.