The creation and application of lifestyle-related diseases in the hyperlipidemia mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kaoru  南九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (70341633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIMOTO Chihiro  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (70295210)
ITO Katsuaki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (70136795)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾患モデル / 高脂血症 / 血管機能 / 動脈硬化 / 循環器・高血圧 / 病患モデル
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effect of high cholesterol diet on endothelial function of artery from European wood mice(Apodemus Sylvaticus), some of which spontaneously exhibit hyperlipidemia on a normal diet. According to the plasma cholesterol level, mice were divided into two groups ; hypercholesterol mice and normocholesterol mice. Both mice were fed with a normal or high-cholesterol diet for 5 weeks. The high-cholesterol diet increased the total plasma cholesterol level in both groups. The endothelium-dependent relaxation of isolated aorta was worsened in both mice after high cholesterol feeding. Thus, the endothelium-dependent relaxation was inhibited depending on the total plasma cholesterol level.