Investigation of pathogenic mechanism of diabetes using novel mutant mice presenting with beta-cell dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
INOUE Maki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 疾患モデル評価研究開発チーム, 開発研究員 (90321728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / モデルマウス / 突然変異 / β細胞 / 原因遺伝子 / 遺伝的背景 / インスリン分泌 / ENU / RNAi
Research Abstract
N-ethyl-N-nitrosourea(ENU) is an effective chemical mutagen that mainly introduces single base pair changes. In RKEN ENU mutagenesis project, we have established a severely diabetic mutant line presenting with severe beta-cell dysfunction. Through mapping analyses and sequencing of all exons in the fine-mapped region, we identified single missense mutation(N425K) in Srpr gene. Srpr is a key regulator of nascent chain transportation in endoplasmic reticulum(ER). Out results firstly show that dysfunction of ER export can lead to destruction of insulin-producing beta cells and pathogenesis of diabetes.