Generation of knockout mice and transgenic mice of the Alivin family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
ONO Tomio  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 基盤技術研究職員 (60231239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHITARA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 基盤技術研究職員 (90321885)
MATSUOKA Kunie  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40291158)
TAYA Choji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 室長 (90175456)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsノックアウトマウス / アポトーシス / 神経細胞死 / ロイシンリッチリピート / 免疫グログリン / 神経活動 / alivin / amigo
Research Abstract
In order to study biological functions of the Alivin family, we have generated mutant stains of mice harboring Alivin1 knockout (KO) allele, Alivin2 KO allele, Alivin3 KO allele, and an Alivin1 over-expressing transgene. Results of open-field tests suggest that the transgenic mice over-expressing ALIVIN1 have enhanced anxiety. The fibroblast prepared from embryos of the Alivin1 KO mice showed reduced migratory activity compared with that of wild type.