The assessment of mice carrying modified Nkx2-5 gene as animal models for cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yuji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 室長 (30202724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子改変 / Nkx2-5 / 疾患モデル動物
Research Abstract
Human mutation in Nkx2-5, a cardiac homeobox gene, predominantly function in a dominant-negative fashion and cause a diverse set of congenital heart malformations that include septal defects, cardiomyopathy, outflow tract defects, hypoplastic left heart, and associated arrhythmias. Mice that harbor a complete global knockout of Nkx2-5 display early embryonic lethality and defects in cardiac looping morphogenesis, consistent with a role for Nkx2-5 in the early stages of cardiogenesis. To delineate the molecular mechanisms that link the loss of Nkx2-5 with cardiac disease phenotypes observed in human, we have produced Cre-recombinase-mediated deletion mice, Nkx2-5 floxed allele mice, that escape the early, complete lethality found in the global knockout mice. Nkx2-5 floxed allele mice were crossed with the heart-specific cre recombinase transgenic lines such as myosin light chain-2v cre andαmyosin heavy chain cre. Mice with heart-restricted knockout of Nkx2-5 display no structural effects but have progressive complete heart block and heart enlargement found in some patients with Nkx2-5 mutations. In these mice, the reduction of Nkx2-5 expression level results in hypoplasia of the conduction system and enlargement of heart.