Effect of mechanical stress to ligament/tendon fibroblast under 3D culture environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Tokifumi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (30241334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAGUCHI Naohiro  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80435982)
KASAHARA Yasuhiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (00581927)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 腱・靭帯 / 線維芽細胞 / リモデリング / 繊維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Tissue engineering techniques using biodegradable three-dimensional (3D) scaffolds with cultured cells offer more potential alternatives for the treatment of severe ligament and tendon injuries. In tissue engineering, one of the crucial roles of 3D scaffolds is to provide a temporary template with the biomechanical characteristics of the native extracellular matrix (ECM) until the regenerated tissue matures. The purpose of the present study was to assess the effect of various cyclic mechanical stresses on cell proliferation and ECM production in a 3D scaffold made from chitosan and hyaluronan for ligament and tendon tissue engineering.
Multidimensional cyclic mechanical strain to mimic the physiological condition in vivo has the potential to improve or accelerate tissue regeneration in ligament and tendon tissue engineering using 3D scaffolds in vitro.