In situ component selective determination of elastic modulus of bone tissue without loading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40142202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Kazuya  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (00510017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨バイオメカニクス / X線回折 / 温度因子 / 弾性率 / 温度因子測定 / コラーゲン / 残留応力 / 赤外分光 / 脱灰骨 / ミネラル分率 / コラーゲン強化機構
Research Abstract
Elastic modulus of collagen in bone was determined without loading to the specimen by measuring temperature dependence of X-ray diffraction intensity from collagen. In general, diffraction from collagen in bone is superimposed by that from mineral. We prepared bone specimens with mineral fraction one third of native bone. For these specimens, modulus values of collagen several times larger than that of tendon collagen were obtained. Then, reinforcement of collagen in bone by mineral was confirmed and much larger apparent modulus values for bone collagen than those of tendon collagen were deduced.