Mechanism of the inhibition of cancer cell growth using low voltage electric pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Noriaki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90284520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 拓司  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20313728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエレクトロポレーション / アポトーシス / 低電圧電気パルス / カスパーゼ / 膜透過性
Research Abstract
We previously reported that cancer cell apoptosis was induced through electroporation(membrane pore formation) with the application of low voltage electric pulses(LVEPs). In this study, we reported about the apoptosis mechanism of cancer cells that LVEPs impose cell stress and induce apoptosis through caspases activation of both cell death receptor and mitochondrial pathways following intrcellular Ca++elevation. A series of our studies suggest that LVEPs which might be mild damage to the patients could take place of high voltage electrochemtherapy which is studied as a new anti-cancer therapy.