Construction of a stimulation-responsive gene regulation system and its application for gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ryohei  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 講師 (60334736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGIYA Go  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30524243)
ZHAO Qing-li  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (90313593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体制御 / 治療 / プロモーター / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子治療 / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子冶療
Research Abstract
We have established a retrovirus vector system to stably introduce a gene cassette consisting of a constructed radiation responsive promoter and a gene of interest. In a cell line expressing the luciferase gene, we showed expression of the luciferase gene was possible with radiation. In addition, with an established cell line expressing the fcy :: fur gene, a suicide gene, it was possible to enhance cell killing effect when radiation was delivered, showing radiation dependent suicide gene therapy simulation in vitro. Furthermore, using another set of cis-elements, we successfully obtained radiation responsive promoters effectively working in a prostate cancer cell line. Moreover, we found that sonication changed expressions of microRNAs that could be involved in response of a cell to ultrasound. In addition, we showed that target sequences of microRNAs that decrease their expressions by sonication could be a more fine-tuned ultrasound mediated gene regulation system when combined with an ultrasound responsive promoter.