Development of a novel healing system for bone disease using a synergetic effect of magnetic fields and bone-regulating hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60242476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Sotoshi  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (80019786)
TABUCHI Yoshiaki  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 准教授 (20322109)
WADA Shigehito  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50303219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 極低周波磁場 / ホルモンとの相互作用 / ウロコ / ラットの頭蓋骨 / メラトニン / 変動磁場 / 再生モデル / in vivoの解析 / 骨再生モデル
Research Abstract
To develop a novel healing system for bone disease using magnetic fields, we examined the effects of extremely low-frequency(ELF) magnetic fields(60Hz) on osteoblasts and osteoclasts of goldfish scales using in vitro assay systems. The osteoblasts and osteoclasts in goldfish scales responded sensitively to the ELF magnetic fields in an in vitro experiment. The results agreed with those of rat calvarial osteoblasts and osteoclasts. In addition, the synergetic effect of magnetic fields and a bone-regulating hormone, melatonin, was confirmed. Thus, we succeeded in creating a novel healing system for bone disease by magnetic fields.