Development of a new method for the noninvasive measurement of deep body temperature without a heater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Tetsu  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (90126243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非加熱型深部体温計 / 携帯型深部体温計 / 深部温度 / 生体リズム / 最適フィット曲線 / 婦人体温計 / 高齢者の看護モニタ / 非加熱深部温度計 / 非加熱型深部温 / 皮下組織温 / 熱抵抗値比 / プローブ構造
Research Abstract
The deep body thermometer of the non-heating type when covered the skin surface with a different insulation material of the thickness was developed to measure subcutaneous deep body temperature. The subcutaneous thermal resistance can be neglected from the difference of temperature of a skin body surface and the metal upper side and the thermal resistance ratio of the insulation material. The average of subcutaneous deep body temperature measurements taken using both the non-heating type and then the zero-heat-flow thermometers from the foreheads of 17 healthy subjects were 37. 08℃and 37. 02℃, respectively. In addition, the correlation coefficient between the values obtained by the 2 methods was 0. 970(p<0. 001). These results showed that the non-heating type thermometer can be used for monitoring the deep body temperature as accurately as the conventional method.