Project/Area Number |
21500407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | magnetic field / three dimensional electrical impedance CT / eddy current / 渦電流 / インピーダンス / トモグラフィ / 磁気併用 / 電気インピーダンス / インピーダンスCT / 磁気併用電気インピーダンス / 残差最少化法 / 補助電極 |
Research Abstract |
Three-dimensional impedance CT using magnetic field was studied. From measurements using model, it was confirmed that using edge information of the object and controlling the phase of the eddy current make the two dimensional image more clear. By setting two assistant electrodes at both outsides of detecting electrode, more clear imaging was obtained in the direction of z-axis of the three-dimensional image,. It was found that a measurement from one side of subject, namely electro-magnet and electrodes are setting on the surface of the subject, would be able to estimate resistivity of the deep part.