Development andApplication of Methodology of Magnetic Resonance Measurement of Hyperpolarized Noble Gas Contributable to Physiological Diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuomi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70303972)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超偏極希ガス / 磁気共鳴イメージング(MRI) / 肺機能 / 脳機能 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 超偏極キセノン / 生体磁気共鳴計測 / 換気 / 拡散 / 潅流 / 脳血流量 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺・脳機能連関 / シネMRI画像 / 灌流 / 脳内緩和時間 / 偏極率 / bSSFP法 / 肺MRI画像
Research Abstract
The continuous-flow type apparatus for producing hyperpolarized xenon (HP Xe) which can improve the sensitivity by ca. 20,000 times has been successfully developed in the present study. Adopting HP Xe MRI to the lungimaging, we developed the methodology to simultaneously perform the pulmonary functional imaging and the relaxation rate measurement in the brain of HP Xe and investigated the relationship between the two functions of the mouse models of COPD. As a result, the regional abnormalities of the pulmonary funation could be visualized, and the T1i-1was increased compared to that of the healthy mouse. A negative correlation between the T1i-1and the % gas-exchange in the lung was observed.