Structural evaluation of stratum corneum investigated by electron spin resonance imaging
Project/Area Number |
21500410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University (2010-2011) Fukushima Medical University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 俊幸 公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30242192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRATA Hitoshi 北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250958)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生体情報 / 計測 / 生体計測 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 皮膚角層 / ESRイメージング / スピンプローブ / シミュレーション / 皮膚角層脂質 |
Research Abstract |
Electron spin resonance (ESR) in conjunction with a slow-tumbling simulation was utilized for defining various stratum corneum (SC) lipid structures. The α-terpineol enhanced about three times permeation of the single chain 5-DSA than that of the control. We also studied psoriasis vulgaris SC (pv-SC). We found that the pv-SC is less ordering of the structure than that of the control SC, indicating abnormal architecture of the pv-sc. A 9 GHz ESR imager that is capable of the imaging surface area of thin materials has been built. More importantly, the TE111 cavity does not require inserting the sample into the cavity and placing samples into ESR tubes. In addition, the components of the 9 GHz imager and imaging data processing are developed.