Establishment of a method to analyze three-dimensional kinematics for foot and ankle diseases-an effort to change for the better ambulation of patients-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Daisaku  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90343409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOMA Kazuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50516044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Nozomu  同志社大学, 生命医科学部・医工学科, 教授 (30193600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
To elucidate a mechanism of a foot disease, it is important to comprehend the load response of its complicated structure three-dimensionally. We quantitatively evaluated the bone rotation of each joint in the medial longitudinal arch(MLA)(first metatarsal bone, cuneiforms, navicular, talus, and calcaneus) and compare the load response in normal feet to that in flat feet while using the reconstructive three dimensional(3D) CT image data during weightbearing. The total relative rotations were significantly larger in the flatfoot in comparison with the healthy foot in all MLA joints, and the largest rotation was observed in the talonavicular joint, followed in order by talocalcaneal joint, tibiotalar joint, first tarsometatarsal joint, and cuneonavicular joint.