Imaging analysis of the effect of glucocorticoid on peripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90381962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Mayumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40295639)
ODA Ryo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80516469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords末梢神経 / イメージング / グルココルチコイド / 末梢神
Research Abstract
Glucocorticoids improve the symptoms of peripheral nerve disorders, such as carpal tunnel syndrome and peripheral neuropathy. The effects of glucocorticoids are mainly antiinflammatory, but the mechanisms of their effects in peripheral nerve disorders remain unclear. Schwann cells of the peripheral nerves express glucocorticoid receptors(GR), and glucocorticoids enhance the rate of myelin formation in vitro. Therefore, it is possible that the clinical improvement of peripheral nerve disorders by glucocorticoids is due, at least in part, to the modulation of myelination. In this study, an adrenalectomy(ADX) was performed, and followed by a daily injection of either low dose(1 mg/kg) or high dose(10 mg/kg) corticosterone(CORT). We then simulated a crush injury of the sciatic nerves. A sham ADX operation, followed by a simulated crush injury, was conducted as a control. Immunohistochemistry showed that the nuclei of in vivo Schwann cells expressed GR and that glucocorticoids impacted the GR immunoreactivity of the Schwann cells. The mRNA and protein expression of myelin basic protein was significantly lower in the animals given ADX with vehicle than in the sham operation group. However, the expression was restored in the low-dose CORT replacement group. Morphological analyses showed that the ADX with vehicle group had a significantly lower myelin thickness than did the low-dose CORT replacement group and the sham operation group. These results suggest that endogenous glucocorticoids have an important role in myelination through the GR in Schwann cells after an in vivo peripheral nerve injury.