Research on analysis of histological images using dark-field illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanobu  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (20338312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masayuki  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 教授 (00092073)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医用・生体画像 / 診断支援 / 病理組織 / 生物・生体工学 / 画像認識 / 暗視野 / 光学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Dark field image was applied for the analysis of histological images. As a result, a method to extract nuclear positions and fibers from the images of hepatic histological sections stained with silver and HE(hematoxylin-eosin) was realized. The accuracy for extracting nuclear positions, nuclear contours and cell membranes in HE-stained hepatic histological images was also improved. So, dark field images were useful in the analysis of histological images. A diagnosis support system was developed. The system has functions to automatically extract nuclear positions, nuclear contours and cell membranes. The user can easily correct wrong results using a graphical user interface, and can calculate various useful features.