What should we do to integrate total systems of cell sorters into one chip?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HANAJIRI Tatsuro  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30266994)
花尻 達郎 (2011)  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30266944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMORO Tomomi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60230819)
MIZUKI Toru  東洋大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80408997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAGI Kunihiro  東洋大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (30058094)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体・情報計測 / オンチップセルソーター / SOI / SOQ / ゼータ電位 / コールター法 / 電気泳動 / 電気浸透流 / 赤血球 / 抗原抗体反応 / スモルコフスキー / レーザードップラー法 / 電気侵透流 / 羊赤血球 / 抗原抗体
Research Abstract
By combining the electrophoresis method and the conventional Coulter method, we previously proposed the Electrophoretic Coulter Method(ECM)- a technique that enables simultaneous analysis of the size and ζvalues of individual specimens. In this study, we validate ECM in ζmeasurement of biological cells by a conventional Dynamic Light Scattering(DLS) to apply ECM to the field of clinical medicine. We use sheep's red blood cells(RBCs) as biological cells. The ζof RBC is varied by adsorption of Immunogloblin G(IgG) to RBC. We are able to obtain the difference between ζs of RBCs and those of RBCs-IgG by using ECM. In addition, we demonstrate thatζs obtained using ECM show a good agreement with those obtained by the conventional DLS and our ECM can distinguish biological cells using the difference ofζs. Furthermore, we propose that SOI(Silicon On Insulator) wafers or SOQ(Silicon On Quartz) wafers should be utilized as platforms for integration of ECM systems combined with electric detectors or optical detectors and sorting systems, and we characterize fundamental characteristics of SOI wafers and SOQ wafers in detail.