A basic study to develop the low-power laser therapy for Intractable epilepsies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Shinichi  創価大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10133448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低出力レーザー / 難治性てんかん / 海馬スライス標本 / パッチクランプ法 / イオンチャネル / てんかん様発作波 / レーザー治療 / パルスレーザー / Ihチャネル / 低出力レーザー治療 / 過分極性電位依存性(Ih)電流
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained : i) The paroxysmal discharge threshold(PADT) was measured before and after low-power laser irradiation(LLI : 532nm, 50mW/80mW, 10min). LLIs increased the average PADT to 1.38(p<0.05)/1.94(p<0.01) times. ii) Using patch clamp technique, the effects of LLI on ion channels were examined. LLI affected not only the action potential with decreasing its threshold, but also the prolongation of inter-spike interval of repetitive firing. It is suggested that LLI has a potential to suppress the generation of burstic discharge via activating K+channels.