Development of Next Generation Medical Robotics Soft Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IHARA Tadashi  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (70261039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 太郎  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 助教 (70373082)
矢田 公  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (80093152)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工筋肉 / アクチュエータ / センサ / 高分子電解質膜 / 導電性高分子 / スマートテキスタイル / 機能性高分子 / ソフトマテリアル / 医療機器 / ロボット / インピーダンス
Research Abstract
Ion polymer metal compound is a conductive polymer chemically plated with precious metal such as gold or platinum. It works both as an actuator and sensor. As an actuator, it works with relatively low voltage of 1-3 V, generates large displacement, deformable to any shape, and with no noise. It is one of the most ideal actuator material for artificial muscle. We have succeeded to develop a prototype artificial tongue as well as artificial vocal cord. Further, we have developed a smart interactive textile that continuously monitors the displacement angle of human motion using ion polymer metal compound as a sensor.