Tissue culture studies on the mechanical adaptation of biological soft tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kozaburo  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90026196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAIKI Takeru  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40241385)
HATTA Takashi  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00218497)
ICHIBA Shingo  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30284102)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリモデリング / 血管 / 腱 / 靱帯 / スティフネスパラメータ / 血管収縮能 / 力学的適応変化 / 靭帯 / 組織培養 / 心臓
Research Abstract
To precisely study the phenomena of the response of biological soft tissues to mechanical stress, long-term culture systems were developed for tendons/ligaments and blood vessels. These systems can be used to study mechanisms of the biomechanical remodeling of these tissues. Moreover, we have found that long-term in vivo administration of hesperidin, a kind of polyphenol, affects the contractile response of the femoral artery in rabbits. The mechanisms involved in this phenomenon could also be studied with the vascular culture system.