Development of functional modeling techniques for predicting arrhythmic risk in virtual heart simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Kazuo  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究情報基盤管理室, 室長 (50198058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Ryo  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究情報基盤管理室, 研究員 (00393215)
IGARASHI Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (80345123)
IKEDA Takanori  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80256734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMBA Tsunetoyo  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70331866)
ASHIHARA Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396259)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (60532182)
IJIRI Takashi  理化学研究所, 生物情報基盤構築チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30550347)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーチャル心臓 / 不整脈 / 危険予測 / 生物・生体工学 / バーチャル心臟
Research Abstract
The result of this research is mainly divided into 1) development of new functional modeling techniques for virtual heart simulation and 2) derivation of results which lead to an arrhythmic risk prediction in virtual heart simulation. As a main result about 1), we issued a news release under the title of "development of beating-heart simulation which can be used easily and quickly on a laptop PC." On the other hand, about 2), we published a paper which verified the hypothesis that the difference between repolarization time of cardiac myocytes in ventricular wall is an important index for the risk prediction of fatal arrhythmia, in virtual heart simulation.