Development of ex vivo expansion system of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells using stromal cells fixed on three-dimensional scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Hirotoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70292547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNEDA Osamu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30311872)
OOKAWA Keiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30251052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / ストローマ細胞 / 胎仔肝臓細胞 / 固定 / 凍結保存 / 分化・増殖 / 三次元培養 / ティッシュ・エンジニアリング
Research Abstract
Ex vivo expansion of hematopoietic stem cells using stromal cells that were fixed on three-dimensional scaffolds was investigated to apply this method to hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. In this study, stromal cells were firstly cultured on the three-dimensional porous scaffolds, and then fixed by organic solvent (acetone, methanol or ethanol). Expansion of hematopoietic cells was performed by cultivating them on the fixed stromal cells, and effects of the organic solvents on the hematopoietic cell expansion were examined. From these culture experiments, it was demonstrated that highest expansion of the hematopoietic cells was achieved when the stromal cells were fixed by acetone, and that the stromal cells fixed by ethanol, less toxic solvent, were also effective in expanding the hematopoietic cells.