Tissue formation of Wolffian duct cells, and generation of ureteric buds competent for nephron induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
JOHKURA Kohei  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30303473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中腎管 / FGF / レセプター / 成長因子 / 腎臓 / 再生 / 組織工学 / 相互作用 / FGFレセプター / 尿管芽 / FGFシグナル / GDNFレセプター
Research Abstract
Wolffian duct is an essential tissue for kidney development, and ductal tissue formation of cultured Wolffian duct cells will be a key for kidney regeneration. In the present study, we examined gene expression of various grow factors in mesonephric tissues and their effects on Wolffian duct culture to assess their application for tissue engineering of the kidney. As a result, the potential of FGF was elucidated. FGF9 was shown to be expressed in mesonephric tissues and support the survival, proliferation and competence of Wolffian duct cells. A positive effect of FGF9 on primary culture of Wolffian duct cells was also verified.