Rapid and large scale production system of virus-like hollow nano-particles using Escherichia Coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TADA Hiroko  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (60271061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hidenori  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80037613)
Research Collaborator KURODA Shun' ichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (60263406)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords擬似ウィルス粒子 / エンベロープ蛋白質 / B型肝炎ウィルス / 膜蛋白質 / 大腸菌発現系 / 蛋白質工学 / 薬物送達システム / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Envelope proteins of human hepatitis B virus form "virus-like hollow nao-particles(HBsAg-like partiles)" which are useful bio-material applicable to vaccines, carriers for diagnostic tests, and drug delivery systems. We established the production system of the particles by using Escherichia Coli as an expression system, and analyzed the resultant particles. As the results, this production system decreases the time and cost for the particle production and accelerates the development of new useful particles such as particles displaying recognition sequences for living substances.