Development of artificial blood vessels using type IV collagen aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Yongchol  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20291734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Yasutada  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40201339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオコンジュゲート材料 / コラーゲン / 細胞外マトリックス / 人工血管
Research Abstract
In this study, as the first step of the development of artificial blood vessel that mimics in vivo environment, Endothelial cells(ECs) were cultured in long-term on the aggregates of type IV collagen that is similar to meshwork structure found in the basement membrane, and their morphology and function were evaluated. The ECs in long-term culture on type IV collagen aggregates formed a "paving-stone" sheet more stably than those on reconstituted type I collagen fibrils. In addition, the expression of von Willebrand factor that is involved in blood coagulation and several proteins that are involved in cell-cell adhesion was found in the ECs cultured on type IV collagen aggregates.