Development of artificial articular cartilage with a region selective osteoconduction using a nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Takashi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20173057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Masanobu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20282238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASTUMURA Kazuaki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (00432328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体機能材料 / 人工関節軟骨 / 生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 / 超薄膜 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / チタン / セラミックス / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
We studied on a partial repalcementable artificial articular cartilage, composed of polyvinyl alcohol hydrogel(PVM-H), or a composite osteo-chondral device(COD). The COD is able to replace the local lesion of natural articular cartilage. A long-term fixation technique between the COD and osseous tissues was studied. The COD surface must have bio-inert function. On the other hand, in the boundary between the COD and living bone, the osteoconductive adhesion is necessary. That is, the partial selective adhesion function(PSAF) was investigated. We have materialized PSAF in the COD by integration the PVA-H and several kinds of apatite thin film. Biocompatibility, mechanical strength and material property of both PVA-Hs and the thin films were studied.